CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 804193

Ms. Elva Arzate
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79983

RE: The tariff classification of Povidone Iodine Scrub from Mexico

Dear Ms. Arzate:

In your letter dated November 11, 1994, on behalf of your client, Professional Medical Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Povidone Iodine Scrub, consists of two sponge sticks impregnated with "povidone" iodine (polyvinylpyrrolidone-iodine), and sealed in a plastic pouch. You indicate in your letter that the product is used specifically for disinfecting the skin in preparation for surgery. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3005.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles ... , impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances." The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport